COLORADO OPEN RESULTS
09-25-2010 DENVER CO
TEAM CHAMPION EASTON
BJJ 122 POINTS
2ND ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ 59 POINTS
3rd COLORADO
SPRINGS BJJ 43 POINTS
4TH RELSON
GRACIE COLORADO 32 POINTS
5TH GRIZZLY
MMA 30 POINTS
6TH TEAM
UGLY EAR/PREMIER FITNESS 25 POINTS
7TH SPARTAN
HOUSE 23 POINTS
8TH GRACIE
BARRA (NM) 19 POINTS
9TH INFINITE
MMA 13 POINTS
10TH FUSBOXE
12 POINTS
10TH HIGH
ALTITUDE 12 POINTS
Mens NoGi ABSOLUTE DIVISION
1st GRANT GAITHER- EASTON
BJJ
2ND MICHAEL SULLIVAN-
FUSBOXE
3RD JOEY CHASE- SECRET SCHOOL
MENS BJJ ABSOLUTE DIVISION
1ST DEVIN ROURKE- EASTON
BJJ
2ND DERRICK KLUK- LONESTAR
BJJ
3RD JOHN STERLING- EASTON
BJJ
3RD PETER STRAUB- EASTON
BJJ
WOMENS NOGI ABSOLUTE DIVISION
1ST TAMMY GRIEGO- GRACIE
BARRA NM
2ND HALEY MANCHESTER-
KARATE AMERICA
3RD ELIZABETH TRAN- EASTON
BJJ
3RD MAUREEN RIORDON-
FUSBOXE
WOMENS BJJ ABSOLUTE
1ST TAMMY GRIEGO- GRACIE
BARRA NM
2ND VERONICA GRAVES-
COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
TEENS NO GI ABSOLUTE
1ST YOMI HERRERDIA-
GRIZZLY MMA
2ND ZACK RILEY- SPARTAN
HOUSE
3RD NATHANIEL JONES- SPARTAN
HOUSE
KIDS BJJ
5 TO 7 YEARS OLD
WHITE 0-54.9
1st BRIANNA AMOS- COLORADO
SPRINGS BJJ
2ND EVAN MCCLAIN- RELSON
GRACIE COLORADO
3RD NATHAN DIAZ-
ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
8 TO 10 YEAR OLDS
WHITE 0-54.9
1ST TREY JOHNSON- TEAM
UGLY EAR
2ND FEYLA BUSS- THE FARM
BJJ
3RD JORDAN READ-
ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
WHITE 55-64.9
1ST DARIAN HOWARD- RELSON
GRACIE COLORADO
2ND TUCKER JOSEPH- HIGH
ALTITUDE
3RD JOSH
PARRISH-ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
WHITE 85-94.9
1ST ETHAN CHAVEZ-
COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
2ND KYLE POLLING- BLACK
DRAGON MMA
3RD DANIEL CHOMAN- GRIZZLY
MMA
WHITE 105+
1ST DAMON MARTINEZ- EASTON
BJJ
2ND ZEBASTIAN LUCER0-
ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
11 TO 12
YEAR OLDS
WHITE
65-74.9
1ST NICOLE EVANGELISTA- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
2ND ZADKIEL ABDULAAH- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
WHITE 75-84.9
1ST XAVIER CARDENAS- TEAM UGLY EAR
2ND JAIDEN BUSS- THE FARM
YELLOW
65-74.9
1ST ERIN AMOS- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND ANGELO CORREA- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
3RD TENAYA HEREDIA- EASTON BJJ
YELLOW
95-104.9
1ST NICOLE GROVE- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND BRIANNA CHOMAN- GRIZZLY MMA
KIDS NO GI
5 TO 7 YEAR
OLDS
NOVICE
0-54.9
1ST BRIANNA AMOS- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND EVAN MCLAIN- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
3RD NATHAN DIAZ- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
8 TO 10
YEARS OLD
NOVICE
0-54.9
1ST TREY JOHNSON- TEAM UGLY EAR
2ND FEYLA BUSS- THE FARM
3RD JORDAN READ- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
NOVICE
55-64.9
1ST ANTONIO SEGURA- TEAM UGLY EAR
2ND TUCKER JOSEPH- HIGH ALTITUDE MARTIAL ARTS
3RD ENRIQUE DIAZ- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
11 TO 12
YEAR OLDS
NOVICE
75-84.9
1ST XAVIER CARDENAS- TEAM UGLY EAR
2ND JAIDEN BUSS- THE FARM
3RD BRENDAN BROWNE- FUSBOXE
NOVICE
85-94.9
1ST NATE CRAMER- TEAM ECHO LA BOXING
2ND ETHAN CHAVEZ- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
3RD KYLE POLING- BLACK DRAGON MMA (WY)
NOVICE 95-104.9
1ST NATHANIEL DISHER- TEAM UGLY EAR
2ND NICK GROVE- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD JAYLEM ALBA DUROUSSEAU- TEAM RADCLIFF
NOVICE 105+
1ST DAMON MARTINEZ- EASTON BJJ
2ND ZEBASTIAN LUCERO- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
3RD SHELBY WOY- TEAM HITMAN
BEGINNER
65-74.9
1ST ERIN AMOS- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND NICOLE EVANGELISTA- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
3RD ANGELO CORREA- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
TEENS BJJ
13 TO 15
YEAR OLDS
WHITE-GREEN
0-109.9
1ST LETTIA AARNES- HIGH ALTITUDE MARTIAL ARTS
2ND ARMANDO JACQUEZ-
WHITE-GREEN
110-124.9
1ST JORDAN BLANCO- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
2ND JAKE MARTINICH- GUMM BJJ
3RD STEVE ALVAREZ- EASTON BJJ
16 TO 17
YEAR OLDS
WHITE-GREEN
125-139.9
1ST CONNER TRUMBLE- INFINITE MMA
2ND HALEY MANCHESTER- KARATE AMERICA
3RD ZACHAERY RILEY- SPARTAN HOUSE
WHITE-GREEN
140-154.9
1ST MACK ELLIOT- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
2ND KYLE MAIR- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
3RD RYAN SUMNER-
WHITE
155-169.9
1ST ERIC TILLER- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND COLLIN HOELZ- CASTLE ROCK BJJ
3RD KYLE HART- INFINITE MMA
WHITE 170+
1ST NATHANIEL JONES- SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND ROBERTY WILEY- CASTLE ROCK BJJ
3RD DREW VERRATTI- INYODO MARTIAL ARTS
BLUE BELT
125-139.9
1ST MASON HUPFER- EASTON BJJ
2ND BRANDON HEREDIA- GRIZZLY MMA
BLUEBELT
140-159.9
1ST YOMI HEREDIA- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND CLINT DOREN- YAMA DOJO
NO GI TEEN
13 TO 15
YEAR OLDS
NOVICE
0-109.9
1ST ISAIAH TRUJILLO – ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
2ND GEORGE TRUJILLO- THE FARM
3RD LEA LOPEZ- 10TH PLANET (NE)
NOVICE
110-124.9
1ST JOSH BROCK-
2ND ERIC RUGGLES-
3RD JAKOB MARTINICH- GUMM MMA
NOVICE 13 TO
15 125-139.9
1ST NATHAN ABSHER- FUSBOXE
2ND HALEY MANCHESTER- KARATE AMERICA
3RD JAMIE CARDENAS- TEAM UGLY EAR
INTERMEDIATE
110-124.9
1ST ANTHONY LOPEZ- 10TH PLANET (NE)
2ND JORDAN BLANCO- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
16 TO 17
YEAR OLDS
NOVICE
125-139.9
1ST COREY MOSS- PIKES PEAK COMBAT SPORTS
2ND KRISTOPHER KIRTLAND- TEAM HITMAN
3RD MIKE SLEEVI- TWISTED FITNESS
NOVICE
140-154.9
1ST RYAN SUMMER-
2ND DILYNN ROSENBROCK- SPARTAN HOUSE
3RD TORY MANCHESTER- KARATE AMERICA
NOVICE
155-169.9
1ST COLLIN HOELZ- CASTLE ROCK BJJ
2ND CODY MCWILLIAMS- LA BOXING
3RD ERIC TILLER- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
NOVICE 170+
1ST NATHANIEL JONES- SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND ROBERT WILEY- CASTLE ROCK BJJ
3RD JACOB GIBBS- GRIZZLY MMA
BEGINNER
125-139.9
1ST MASON HUPFER- EASTON BJJ
2ND BRANDON HEREDIA- GRIZZLY MMA
3RD ZACHARY RILEY- SPARTAN HOUSE
BEGINNER
140-154.9
1ST YOMI HEREDIA- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND CLINT DOREN- YAMA DOJO
3RD TYLER GARCIA- SHINGITAI JUJITSU
BJJ WOMEN
WHITE BELT
0-119.9
1ST LOUISA MCCLATCHER- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
2ND SARAH CHAVEZ- GUMM MMA
3RD GIGI AROSS- EASTON BJJ
BLUE 0-119.9
1ST ELIZABETH TRAN- EASTON BJJ
2ND SARAH ANZALDUA-SPADE- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
BLUE
120-139.9
1ST ROSSIE SHAFFER- EASTON BJJ
2ND VERONICA GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD CHERI MURASKI-EASTON BJJ
WOMEN NO GI
NOVICE
140-159.9
1ST MAUREEN RIORDON- FUSBOXE
2ND WANDA NIELSON- TEAM HITMAN
BEGINNER
0-119.9
1ST ELIZABETH TRAN- EASTON BJJ
2ND SARAH ANZALDUA-SPALDE- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD GIGI AROSS- EASTON BJJ
BEGINNER
120-139.9
1ST ROSSIE SHAFFER- EASTON BJJ
2ND VERONICA GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD CHERI MURASKI- EASTON BJJ
MASTERS BJJ
WHITE BELT
155-174.9
1ST BILLY PROGUE- GRACIE BARRA NM
2ND CHRISTOPHER ZACHER- LONESTAR BJJ
3RD ELISEU DASILVA- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
BLUE BELT
135-154.9
1ST JESSE THOMPSON- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS (NE)
2ND KEVIN MURASKI- EASTON BJJ
3RD RANULFO GONZALEZ- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
3RD SCOTT SHORE- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
BLUEBELT
155-174.9
1ST JOHNNY MARTINEZ- BUSY BJJ
2ND MATT BUSKER- 8TH ST GYM
3RD MICHAEL DURANT- INFINITE MMA
PURPLE/BROWN
BELT 175-194.9
1ST SEAN STEWART – COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
2ND ERNIE MEDINA- GRIZZLY MMA
MASTERS NO GI
NOVICE
155-174.9
1ST BILLY PROGUE- GRACIE BARRA NM
2ND LONNIE GROVE-COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD JEFFREY RODRIGUEZ- PIKES PEAK COMBAT SPORTS
3RD CASS BARRETT- PIKES PEAK COMBAT SPORTS
BEGINNER
155-174.9
1ST MICHAEL DURANT- INFINITE MMA
2ND ESMELIN SPINAL- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
3RD BLAKE HANCEY
BEGINNER
175-194.9
1ST JOHN KACIK- EDGE MMA
2ND MARK MCGLASHAN- KARATE AMERICA
3RD PAUL SPOMER-CASTLE ROCK BJJ
ADULT BJJ
WHITE
0-134.9
1ST ZACHARY RILEY- SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND FREEMAN WINROW-EASTON BJJ
WHITE
135-154.9
1ST PAUL LUCERO- EASTON BJJ
2ND JEREMIAH AMORES- EASTON BJJ
3RD ANGELO FERNANDEZ- INYODO MARTIAL ARTS
WHITE
155-174.9
1ST ADAN GUTIC- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
2ND JEFFERY ROEPKE- LONESTAR BJJ
3RD HELLIUS PUCCI- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
3RD ELISEAU DASILVA- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
WHITE
175-194.9
1ST DERRICK KLUCK- LONESTAR BJJ
2ND ZACHAR FALK- BLACK DRAGON MMA (WY)
3RD BRIAN SCRAPPER- INFINITE BJJ
WHITE 195+
1ST NATHANIAL JONES- SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND RADCLIFF DUROUSSEAU- AMERICAN TOP TEAM
3RD BRUCE BUGBEE- EASTON BJJ
BLUE 0-134.9
1ST NICHOLAS CLEM- EASTON BJJ
2ND SETH RODENBAUGH- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
3RD JOSH TALKINGTON- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
BLUE
135-154.9
1ST DJ CARDI- EASTON BJJ
2ND JESSE THOMPSON- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS (NE)
3RD IAN MCGONIGLE- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
BLUE
155-174.9
1ST PETER STRAUB- EASTON BJJ
2ND JIMMY HA – EASTON BJJ
3RD NICHOLAS TAUFMANN- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
BLUE
175-194.9
1ST JOHN STERLING- EASTON BJJ
2ND ROBERT LECKIE- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
3RD EVAN ANDERSON- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
BLUE 195+
1ST LEE DAHMER- EASTON BJJ
2ND CORRY POWERS- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
3RD BRANDON WHITE- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
PURPLE
135-154.9
1ST VELLORE CABALLERO- EASTON BJJ
2ND DEVON ROURKE- EASTON BJJ
3RD JOHN FAINSAN- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
PURPLE
195-219.9
1ST GRANT GAITHER- EASTON BJJ
2ND JOEY CHASE- THE SECRET TEAM
BROWN/BLACK
155-174
1ST SEAN STEWART- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
2ND JESSE ARELLANO- FREDSON PAIXAO BJJ (NV)
3RD TAMMY GRIEGO- GRACIE BARRA (NM)
MENS NO GI
NOVICE
135-154.9
1ST NICK MOTA- GUMM MMA
2ND DANIEL STEEL
3RD SEAN HESS- GRIZZLY MMA
NOVICE
155-174.9
1ST ISIAH WRIGHT- EASTON BJJ
2ND MATT RAND- PIKES PEAK COMBAT SPORTS
3RD ANDRYI IVANYUK- TEAM PROPHECY
NOVICE
175-194.9
1ST PATRICK DAVIS-
2ND DALLAS HIDALGO- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
3RD ERIC TWICKLER- EASTON BJJ
NOVICE 195+
1ST DANNY DYSON- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND RADCLIFF DUROUSSEAU-AMERICAN TOP TEAM
3RD BUD LAWSON- WYOMING GROUND AND POUND (WY)
BEGINNER
0-134.9
1ST ZANE TACKETT- EASTON BJJ
2ND NICHOLAS CLEM- EASTON BJJ
3RD MICHAEL RIMORIN- MILE HIGH GRACIE
BEGINNER
135-154.9
1ST IAN MCGONIGLE- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
2ND THOMAS TOLSMA- EASTON BJJ
3RD JASON KEASLER
BEGINNER
155-174.9
1ST LARS KJERENGTROEN- COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ
2ND WES GLASSMEYER- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
3RD JEFF ROEPKE- LONESTAR BJJ
BEGINNER
175-194.9
1ST RYAN DORE- TRYBZ MARTIAL ARTS
2ND BRIAN SCRAPPER- INFINITE MMA
3RD JOSH ELDER- THE FARM
INTERMEDIATE
0-134.9
1ST CARLOS HUERTA- GRUDGE TRAINING CENTER/EASTON BJJ
2ND SETH RODENBAUGH- RELSON GRACIE COLORADO
3RD RAKAN ADWAN- GRUDGE TRAINING CENTER/EASTON BJJ
INTERMEDIATE
135-154.9
1ST VELLORE CABALLERO-EASTON BJJ
2ND DJ CARDI- EASTON BJJ
3RD JOHN FAISAN- ZINGANO/COLORADO BJJ
INTERMEDIATE
155-174.9
1ST DEVIN ROURKE- EASTON BJJ
2ND TAMMY GRIEGO- GRACIE BARRA NM
3RD PETER STRAUB- EASTON BJJ
INTERMEDIATE
175-194.9
1ST PATRICK GARLAND- HIGH ALTITUDE MARTIAL ARTS
2ND TOM REYNOLDS- GRIZZLY MMA
3RD ZACHARY FALK- BLACK DRAGON MMA (WY)
INTERMEDIATE
195+
1ST JEREMY KIMBALL- SHINGITAI JUJITSU
2ND GRANT GAITHER- EASTON BJJ
3RD ERNIE MEDINA- GRIZZLY MMA
Colorado Open Judo and BJJ Championship
September 24, 2010
Denver, CO
Co-ed Junior 8 and under
1. Brianna Amos, OTC
2. Marek Starling, Denver Buddhist
Temple
3. Mya Castruita, Denver
Judo
Boys 9-10
1. Calvin Nguyen, Denver Judo
2. Leonid Maksymenko, Denver Judo
Boys 11-12
1. Jaden Woodruff, Champions MMA
2. Joseph Hong, Denver Judo
3. John Woodruff, Champions MMA
Boys 13
1. Hunter Freed, Denver Judo
2. Jordan Torres, Denver Judo
3. Xavier Cardenas, Team Ugly Ear
Junior Girls 11
1. Erin Amos, OTC
2. Katie Nguyen, Denver Judo
Novice Men
1. Steve Patten, Denver Judo
2. Nick Anest, Denver Judo
3. Chris Schulke, Denver Judo
Senior Men Lightweight
1. Abdulla Alfalasi, Denver Judo
2. Fred Wollerman, Denver Judo
Senior Men Middleweight
1. Adnan Gutic,
Denver Judo
2. Ben Lowry, Team Minkin
3. Steve Patten, Denver Judo
Senior Men Heavyweight
1. Ryan Reser, OTC
2. Iavor Kostadinvo,
OTC
3. Greg Sadar, Denver Judo
Men Absolute
1. Iavor Kostadinov,
OTC
2. Greg Sadar, Denver Judo
3. Ben Lowry, Team Minkin
3. Adnan Gutic, Denver Judo
Senior Women
1. Veronica Graves, OTC
2. Noemi Guiot, Denver Judo
3. Megan Altekruse, Denver Judo
Women Absolute
1. Veronica Graves, OTC
2. Noemi Guiot, Denver Judo
3. Megan Altekruse, Denver Judo
Masters Men
1. Greg Sadar, Denver Judo
2. Ernie Medina, GMMA