2010 COLORADO STATE BJJ CHAMPIONSHIPS
05-22-2010 COLORADO SPRINGS COLORADO
220 COMPETITORS
TEAM POINTS
4 POINTS- 1ST PLACE
2 POINTS- 2ND PLACE
1 POINT- 3RD PLACE
TEAM CHAMPION
COLORADO/ZINGANO BJJ – 96 POINTS
2ND EASTON/MCMAHON BJJ- 82 POINTS
3RD COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ- 57 POINTS
4TH GRIZZLY MMA- 38 POINTS
5TH INFINITE MMA- 29 POINTS
6TH ROUGH HOUSE MMA- 28 POINTS
7TH SPARTAN HOUSE- 25 POINTS
8TH DARK HORSE BJJ- 23 POINTS
9TH GRACIE BARRA (NM)- 20 POINTS
10TH FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARTIAL ARTS- 19 POINTS
MENS BJJ ABSOLUTE DIVISION
1ST MIKE NICKELS- COLORADO BJJ
2ND MATT JUBERA- DARK HORSE BJJ
3RD ALVARRO CORRAL-LONESTAR BJJ
3RD TODD KORNFIELD-DARK HORSE BJJ
MENS NO GI ABSOLUTE DIVISION
1ST MATT JUBERA- DARK HORSE BJJ
1ST ADREW DUDDERER- DARK HORSE BJJ
3RD RICKY JOHNSON- INFINITE MMA
3RD NOAH THOMAS- INFINITE MMA
WOMENS NO GI ABSOLUTE
1ST TORI ADAMS- ROUGH HOUSE MMA
2ND TAMMY GRIEGO- GRACIE BARRA NM
3RD ANGELA HAYES- ROUGH HOUSE MMA
WOMENS BJJ ABSOLUTE
1ST TORI ADAMS- ROUGH HOUSE MMA
2ND TAMMY GRIEGO- GRACIE BARRA NM
3RD VERONICA GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
WOMEN NO GI
BEGINNER 0-119.9
1st BRANDI BOWMAN- JACKSONS MMA (NM)
2ND MIRELLE GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD ADIENNE LUENA- JACKSONS MMA (NM)
BEGINNER 120-139.9
1ST SARAH SHRUM- JACKSONS MMA (NM)
1ST HEATHER CLARK- JACKSONS MMA (NM)
3RD ANGLEA HAYES – ROUGHOUSE MMA
BEGINNER 140-159.9
1ST BRITTNEY GALLIOT- EASTON BJJ
2ND WANDA NIELSON- TEAM HITMAN
3RD HALEY MANCHESTER- KARATE AMERICA
ADVANCED 120-139.9
1ST VANESSA WEXLER- TEAM BOMBSQUAD
2ND VERONICA GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
ADVANCED 140-159.9
1ST TAMMY GRIEGO- GRACIE BARRA NM
2ND TORI ADAMS- ROUGH HOUSE MMA
WOMENS BJJ
WHITE 120-139.9
1ST MIRELLE GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND ANGELA HAYES- ROUGH HOUSE MMA
3RD HAILEY MANCHESTER- KARATE AMERICA
BLUE/PURPLE 0-119.9
1ST VERONICA GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND VANESSA WEXLER- TEAM BOMBSQUAD
BLUE 140-159.9
1ST TORI ADAMS- ROUGH HOUSE MMA
PURPLE AND ABOVE 160+
1ST TAMMY GRIEGO- GRACIE BARRA NM
MASTERS NO GI
NOVICE 170-189.9
1ST MICHAEL DURANT- INFINITE MMA
2ND MIKE SHUMAKER-
NOVICE 190-209.9
1ST JOHN KACIK- GRAPPLERS EDGE
2ND MIKE YOUNG- INFINITE MMA
BEGINNER-150-169.9
1ST MIKE CRENSHAW- EASTON BJJ
2ND ANGEL VEGA- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
BEGINNER 170-189.9
1ST KEITH HAYNIE- GRACIE BARRA NM
2ND ALEX CONSTANTINIDES- TEAM UNICORN
BEGINNER 190-209.9
1ST CORRY POWERS- ZINGANO BJJ
2ND ARNAUD AROSS- MC MAHON BJJ
INTERMEDIATE 130-149.9
1ST KEN LAHRKE- INFINITE MMA
2ND HAVEN TORRES- PWIA
INTERMEDIATE 150-169.9
1ST REX PAYNE-
2ND STEVE SHELDON- EASTON BJJ
ADVANCED 130-149.9
1ST TIM SHIRLEY- ZINGANO BJJ
2ND ERNIE MEDINA- GRIZZLY MMA
3RD MICHAEL FARMER- GRAPPLERS EDGE
MASTERS BJJ
WHITE 150-169.9
1ST GREG HUNT- COLORADO BJJ
2ND STEVEN WARDEN- FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARTIAL ARTS
WHITE 190-209.9
1ST ARNAUD ARROSS- MCMAHON BJJ
2ND MIKE YOUNG- INFINITE MMA
BLUE 130-149.9
1ST TIM SHIRLEY- ZINGANO
2ND KEN LARHKE- INFINITE MMA
BLUE 170-189.9
1ST MICHAEL BAIRD- COLORADO BJJ
2ND ROBERT KOSKI- FOUNTAIN VALLEY BJJ
BLUE 190-209
1ST JOSEPH WARE- EASTON BJJ
2ND CORRY POWERS- ZINGANO BJJ
BROWN/BLACK 170-189.9
1ST SEAN STEWART-COLORADO BJJ
2ND JORGE OTERO- FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARTIAL ARTS
CHILDREN NO GI
NOVICE 5 TO 7 0-49.9
1ST ZARI CORDOVA-POTTER- COLORADO BJJ
2ND NATHAN DIAZ- ZINGANO BJJ
3RD DYSON SHUGER- ZINGANO BJJ
NOVICE 5 TO 7 50-59.9
1ST TUCKER JOSEPH- HIGH ALTITUDE MMA
2ND ENRIQUE DIAZ- ZINGANO BJJ
3RD JUSTIN BURTON- JACKSONS MMA
NOVICE 8 TO 10 80-89.9
1ST ETHAN CHAVEZ- COLORADO BJJ
2ND DANIEL CHOMAN- GRIZZLY MMA
NOVICE 11 TO 12 70-79.9
1ST CHALEN HAYES- FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARTIAL ARTS
2ND MARSHALL GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD LEVI REVELES- EASTON BJJ
NOVICE 11 TO 12 90-99.9
1ST BRIANNA CHOMAN- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND TREVOR LI- CASTLE ROCK BJJ
NOVICE 11 TO 12 110+
1ST ISAAC MCDONALD- COLORADO BJJ
2ND VICTORIA MANCHESTER- KARATE AMERICA
BEGINNER 8 TO 10 60-69.9
1ST ERIN AMOS- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND DAVID BACA JUR- BLOODLINE MMA
3RD CHARLES VILLENUEVA- EASTON BJJ
BEGINNER 11 TO 12 100-109.9
1ST DAMON MARTINEZ- EASTON BJJ
2ND JAY FORSYTHE- EASTON BJJ
BJJ CHILDREN
5 TO 7 WHITE BELT 0-49.9
1ST ZARI CORDOVA-POTTER- COLORADO BJJ
2ND NATHAN DIAZ- ZINGANO BJJ
3RD DYSON SHUGER- ZINGANO BJJ
8 TO 10 WHITE BELT 50-59.9
1ST NICOLE EVANGELISTA- COLORADO BJJ
2ND ENRIQUE DIAZ- ZINGANO BJJ
3RD TUCKER JOSEPH- HIGH ALTITUDE MMA
11 TO 12 WHITE 110+
1ST ISAAC MCDONALD- COLORADO BJJ
2ND VICTORIA MANCHESTER- KARATE AMERICA
11 TO 12 YELLLOW 60-69.9
1ST ERIN AMOS- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND CHARLES VILLENUEVA- EASTON BJJ
11 TO 12 70-79.9 YELLOW
1ST CHALEN HAYES- FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARITAL ARTS
2ND MARSHALL GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD XAVIER CARDENAS- MMA PREMIER FITNESS
11 TO 12 80-89.9 YELLOW
1ST NATE PASTORELLO- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND ETHAN CHAVEZ- COLORADO BJJ
3RD ERIK FORSYTHE- EASTON BJJ
8 TO 10 60-69.9 ORANGE
1ST MATTHEW GRAY- EASTON BJJ
2ND SHAI ANNE KOSKI- FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARTIAL ARTS
11 TO 12 ORANGE 100-109.9
1ST DAMON MARTINEZ- EASTON BJJ
2ND JAY FORSYTHE- EASTON BJJ
NO GI TEENS
13-15 NOVICE 106-119.9
1ST GABE COLON- TEAM BOMB SQUAD
2ND ARMANDO CHAVEZ- PACIFIC WARRIORS
3RD JAMIE CARDENAS- GRIZZLY MMA
13-15 NOVICE 120-134.9
1ST LUKE MELCHIOR- BLACK DRAGON MMA (WY)
2ND BRYAN MULLAN- JACKSONS MMA (NM)
13-15 NOVICE 135-149.9
1ST TONY WHITE- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND JUSTIN SHERWOOD- PIKES PEAK COMBAT SPORTS
3RD ALEK GREENWAY- RUDE EFFEX
13-15 NOVICE 180+
1ST NATE JONES- SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND BORIS UMANA- SHINGITAI JIU JITSU
16-17 NOVICE 120-134.9
1ST ERIK ESTRADA- ADVANTAGE MARTIAL ARTS
2ND CHRIS HARRISON – FIGHT FACTORY
16-17 NOVICE 135-149.9
1ST CLAYTON GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND JUSTIN ARCHULETA- JACKSONS MMA (NM)
3RD KRISTOPHER KIRTLAND- TEAM HITTMAN
NOVICE 16 TO 17 150-164.9
1ST BRIAN MONTES- ZINGANO BJJ
2ND KYLE FEAR-AGOGE COMBAT CLUB
3RD DILYNN ROSENBROCK- SPARTAN HOUSE
16-17 BEGINNER 120-134.9
1ST ZACHARY RILEY- SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND RICHARD BACA
3RD KURT KOSKI- FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARTIAL ARTS
16-17 BEGINNER 135-149.9
1ST DAVID HEREDIA- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND JASON VALDEZ- BLOODLINE MMA
3RD CLINT DOREN- AGOGE COMBAT CLUB
13-15 INTERMEDIATE 0-105.9
1ST JEREMIAH GIVENS- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND MARCO CHAVEZ- PACIFIC WARRIORS
BJJ TEENS
13-15 WHITE 120-134.9
1ST STEFAN BIONDO- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND GABRIEL COLON- TEAM BOMBSQUAD
16-17 WHITE 120-134.9
1ST ZACHARY RILEY- SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND CHRIS HARRISON- FIGHT FACTORY
16-17 WHITE 135-149.9
1ST CLAYTON GRAVES- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
2ND HALEY MANCHESTER- KARATE AMERICA
16-17 WHITE 180+
1ST NATE JONES-SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND CHAZZ LEEDS-TEAM CHAZZ
16-17 BLUE 135-149.9
1ST DAVID HEREDIA- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND TONY WHITE- GRIZZLY MMA
3RD KURT KOSKI- FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARTIAL ARTS
MENS NO GI
NOVICE 0-129.9
1ST GARY MARTINEZ- PIKES PEAK COMBAT SPORTS
2ND MIKE MCKINNON- COLORADO BJJ
3RD ROBERT BETETA- ADVANTAGE MMA
NOVICE 130-149.9
1st BRENDON MUSGRAVE- MOUNTAIN GRAPPLERS
2ND NATE GORHAM- HIGH ALTITUDE MMA
3RD JOSH MELCHOIR-
NOVICE 150-169.9
1ST PERRY IANHAM- RELSON GRACIE ACADEMY COLORADO
2ND MAXIM TESALONA- EASTON BJJ
3RD STEVEN CLARK- EASTON BJJ
NOVICE 170-189.9
1ST KENNETH STONE- MC MAHON BJJ
2ND ISIAH WRIGHT- EASTON BJJ
3RD DEREK HOLBUS- TEAM BOMBSQUAD
NOVICE 190-209.9
1ST JOHN KACIK- GRAPPLERS EDGE
2ND JEFF BEATTY- INFINITE MMA
3RD WILLIAM JOHNVIN- FOUNTAIN VALLEY MARTIAL ARTS
NOVICE 230+
1ST CLAUDE ROBINSON- PANGSUKO/GRAPPLERS ELITE (NE)
2ND DAVID BECKMAN- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
BEGINNER 0-129.9
1ST CHRIS BRODEUR- Z’S TRAINING CENTER
2ND ZACHARY RILEY- SPARTAN HOUSE
3RD ANDREW BRODEURE- Z’S TRAINING CENTER
BEGINNER 130-149.9
1ST SAM COUTS- EASTON BJJ
2ND MARQUES BRAVO-
3RD JEREMIE TWO ELK- GRAPPLERS EDGE
BEGINNER 150-169.9
1ST PATRICK GARCIA- GRIZZLY MMA
2ND J KEVEN HERNANDEZ- ZINGANO BJJ
3RD JUSTIN HAKES- HIGH ALTITUDE MMA
BEGINNER 170-189.9
1ST MARK GETTLER- RUDE EFFEX
2ND JEFFERY ROEPKE- LONESTAR BJJ
3RD DEAN BURLEY- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
BEGINNER 190-209.9
1ST BRIAN ALLEMAN- TRITON FIGHT CENTER (OK)
2ND MATT SHOUP- INFINITE MMA
3RD ARNO ARROSS- MC MAHAON
BEGINNER 210-229.9
1ST KEN KREUSCHER- EASTON BJJ
2ND JASON MCDONALD-
3RD PATRICK GARLAND- HIGH ALTITUDE
BEGINNER 230+
1ST DAVID MINER- LONE STAR BJJ
2ND TOM REYNOLDS- GRIZZLY MMA
3RD JOEL LORENTZ- COLORADO BJJ
INTERMEDIATE 130-149.9
1ST DALE WEAVER- ROUGHHOUSE MMA
2ND TYLER NASH- ROUGH HOUSE MMA
3RD TYSON FERRARI- GUMM MMA
INTERMEDIATE 150-169.9
1ST BRANDON BENTON- ROUGH HOUSE MMA
2ND SCOTT HEATH- MMA PREMIER FITNESS
3RD NICK LANEY- INFINITE MMA
ADVANCED 130-149.9
1ST JEREMY WYNIA- INSTISTUTE OF MARTIAL ARTS
2ND NICHOLAS GONZLAEZ- JACKSONS MMA (NM)
3RD SHAWN RAMSEY – KONGO DO
ADVANCED 170-189.9
1ST MATT JUBERA- DARK HORSE BJJ
2ND TROY MUMME- RUDE EFFEX
3RD NICHOLAS BROWN- CASTLE ROCK BJJ
ADVANCED 210-229.9
1ST ANDREW DUDDERAR- DARKHORSE BJJ
2ND RENO REDLEAF- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
MENS BJJ
WHITE BELT 0-129.9
1ST ZACHARY RILEY- SPARTAN HOUSE
2ND STEFAN BIONDO- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD MIKE MCKINNON- COLORADO BJJ
WHITE BELT 130-149.9
1ST THOMAS TOLSMAN- EASTON BJJ
2ND JOSEPH ZIEGLER- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD CHARLES STAGE- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
WHITE BELT 150-169.9
1ST KEVIN HERNANDEZ- ZINGANO BJJ
2ND MAXIMO TESALONA- EASTON BJJ
3RD PERRY IANHAM- RELSON GRACIE ADADEMY
WHITE BELT 170-189.9
1ST JEFFERY ROEPKE- LONESTAR BJJ
2ND DEAN BURLEY- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD AIDEN MC’CLAIN- SPARTAN HOUSE
WHITE BELT 190-209.9
1ST MARK GIANNUZZI- EASTON BJJ
2ND JEFF BEATTY- INFINITE MMA
3RD ARDON ARRONS- MC MAHAON BJJ
WHITE BELT 230+
1ST JOHN-DAVID WOOLEY- EASTON BJJ
2ND JASON RODGERS- COLORADO SPRINGS BJJ
3RD NATE JONES- SPARTAN HOUSE
BLUE BELT 130-149.9
1ST JEREMY WYNIA- INSTITUTE OF MARTIAL ARTS
2ND JAMES WERING- INFINITE MMA
3RD JOSH TALKINGTON- COLORADO BJJ
BLUE BELT 150-169.9
1ST IAN LEWIS- LONESTAR BJJ
2ND NICK LANEY- INFINITE MMA
3RD WESLEY KING- GRACIE BARRA (NM)
BLUE BELT 170-189.9
1ST JOSH GOLDBERGER- ZINGANO BJJ
2ND SCOTT ORTIZ- COLORADO BJJ
3RD MICHAEL BAIRD- COLORADO BJJ
BLUE BELT 190-209.9
1ST BRIAN ALLEMAN- TRITON FIGHT CENTER
2ND MATT SHOUP- INFINITE MMA
BLUE BELT 230+
1ST KEN KREUSCHER- EASTON BJJ
2ND ANSELMO GUITERREZ- RELSON GRACIE ACADEMY
3RD JOEL LORENTZ- COLORADO BJJ
PURPLE 130-149.9
1ST TODD KORNFIELD- DARKHORSE BJJ
2ND DUSTON FULTON- CASTLE ROCK BJJ
3RD ERNIE MEDINA- GRIZZLY MMA
PURPLE 170-189.9
1ST MATTHEW SMITH- EASTON BJJ
2ND KEITH HAYNIE- GRACIE BARRA (NM)
3RD JAMES MALDONADO- COLORADO BJJ
BROWN 170-189.9
1ST MATT JUBERA- DARKHORSE BJJ
2ND SEAN STEWART- COLORADO BJJ
BROWN 210-229.9
1ST MIKE NICKELS- COLORADO BJJ
Leave A Comment
You must be logged in to post a comment.