2010 TEXAS OPEN RESULTS
09-18-10 AUSTIN TX
463 COMPETITORS
TEAM POINTS 1ST PLACE- 4POINTS 2ND PLACE – 2POINTS 3RD PLACE- 1POINT
TEAM CHAMPION- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ-56 POINTS
2ND RELSON GRACIE- 50 POINTS
3RD AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY 47 POINTS
4TH PARAGON BJJ- 41 POINTS
5th PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU- 37 POINTS
6th GENESIS JIU JITSU- 36 POINTS
6TH TEAM TRINITY- 36 POINTS
8TH ELITE MMA (BAYTOWN) 31 POINTS
9TH GRACIE BARRA- 29 POINTS
10TH GRAPPLERS LAIR- 23 POINTS
10TH SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS- 23 POINTS
NO GI ABSOLUTE
CHAMPION STEVE CARL- GRAPPLERS LAIR
2ND TONY TIPTON- GENESIS JIUJITSU
3RD KYLE CALKINS- RELSON GRACIE/BAYLOR BJJ
BJJ ABSOLUTE
CHAMPION- ALBERT HUGHES- GENESIS JIU JITSU
2ND LUIS RUBACALVA- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
3RD NICK SCHULTZ- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
3RD RYAN SOSA- INFINITE JIU JITSU
KIDS BJJ
5 TO 7 YEARS OLD
WHITE BELT 0-54.9
1ST CRYSTAL VENEGAS- CARLSON GRACIE TX
2ND ANGELINA GOMEZ- CARLSON GRACIE TX
3RD EASTON LIPSEY- TEAM TRINITY
YELLOW BELT 0-54.9
1ST ALEX PERKINS- RELSON GRACIE
2ND ETHAN PERKINS- RELSON GRACIE
3RD ISAAC VIDAL- NOVA UNIAO
YELLOWBELT 55-64.9
1ST HUNTER MARTIN- CARLSON GRACIE TX
2ND ISIAH VIDAL- NOVA UNIAO
3RD HANNA BUSH- CARLSON GRACIE TX
8 TO 10 YEARS OLD
WHITE BELT 55-649
1ST GORDY GARCIA- PARAGON
2ND JACKSON CARTER- TEAM TRINITY
3RD HUNTER CUNNINGHAM- HIGHER POWER MARTIAL ARTS
WHITE BELT 65-74.9
1ST ISAAC DOMINGUEZ- PARAGON
2ND JACOB TRUSSELL- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
3RD JOSEPH NIXON-
WHITE BELT 75-84.9
1ST ANDREW PALOMO- ELITE MMA
2ND JUSTIN TRUSSELL- AMERCIAN FIGHT COMPANY
3RD DAVID CONTRERAS- MARTIAL ARTS OF AUSTIN
YELLOW BELT 85-94.9
1ST NOAH GARZA- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
2ND KAYLA DE LEON- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
3RD ROBERT GARCIA- NOVA UNIAO /TEAM EXTREME
11 TO 12 YEAR OLDS
WHITE 85-94.9
1ST ADRIAN GOMEZ- MARTIAL ARTS OF AUSTIN
2ND AUSTIN ORANDAY- ELITE MMA
3RD RODNEY WILSON- GRAPPLERS LAIR
105+
1ST ROBERT BARRERA- PARAGON
2ND TRISTON MORROW- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
3RD JAMES DUBOSE- RELSON GRACIE
YELLOW BELT
95-104.9
1ST JIM THOMAS- GENESIS JIU JITSU
2ND NOAH GARZA- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
3RD AHN CISNEROS- EVOLUTION COMBAT SPORTS
105+
1ST DAMION ORANDY- ELITE MMA
2ND MARK LOZANO- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
3RD DYLAN WORSHAM- TEAM TRINITY
KIDS NO GI
5 TO 7 YEAR OLDS
NOVICE 0-54.9
1ST ETHAN PERKINS- TEAM TRINITY
2ND JACKSON WYLIE- TEAM TRINITY
3RD ROBERT JESTERSAUCEDO- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
55-64.9
1ST GORDY GARCIA- PARAGON
2ND CEDRIC JACKSON-
3RD JACKSON CARTER- TEAM TRINITY
65-74.9
1ST AHN CISNEROS- EVOLUTION COMBATIVE SPORTS
2ND BLAYKE DEERE- TEAM TRINITY
3RD ISACEE DOMINGUEZ- PARAGON
75-84.9
1ST JUSTIN TRUSSELL- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
2ND ANDREW PALOMO- ELITE MMA
3RD DAVID CONTRERAS- MARTIAL ARTS OF AUSTIN
85-94.9
1ST ADRIAN GOMEZ- MARTIAL ARTS OF AUSTIN
2ND SERENTIY VILLALOBOS- SELGUIN MMA/LULING MMA
3RD ROBERT GARCIA- NOVA UNIAO/TEAM EXTREME
INTERMEDIATE 85-94.9
1ST KAYLA DELEON- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
2ND AUSTIN ORANDAY- ELITE MMA
11 TO 12 YEAR OLDS
NOVICE 95-104.9
1ST JONATHON CAMPOS- URBAN JUNGLE/CYPRESS BJJ
2ND CAMERON GUFFEY- TEAM ROYCE GRACIE
3RD RODNEY WILSON- GRAPPLERS LAIR
BEGINNER 105+
1ST DAMIAON ORANDAY- ELITE MMA
2ND TRISTAN MORROW- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
3RD MARK LOZANO- RODRIGO PINHEIRO
TEENS BJJ
13 TO 15 YEARS OLD
WHITE BELT
0-109.9
1ST CAIN MENN- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
2ND JORDAN CARMONA- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
3RD JUSTIN REBOLLOSO- TEAM TRINITY
110-124.9
1ST CAIN MENN- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
2ND MATTHEW KIM- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
3RD JORDAN CARIMONA- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
170+
1ST PETER TANKSLEY- TEAM TRINITY
2ND RILEY CHANDLER- MARTIAL ARTS OF AUSTIN
3RD BRENDEN HERNANDEZ- CARLSON GRACIE TEXAS
BLUE BELT 13-15 140-159.9
1ST ROMAN HERNANDEZ- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
2ND DARREN WILLINGHAM- RONNY LIS BJJ
16-17 YEAR OLDS
WHITE-GREEN
110-124.9
1ST TAYLOR DEVILLER- TEAM TRINITY
2ND JOHN SAMANIEGO- ENLIGHTENED WARRIORS
3RD REED O’DELL- VANDRY BJJ
135-139.9
1ST MATTHEW KIM- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
2ND ZACHARY ALVARADO- CORE FIGHT ACADEMY
3RD GABRIELLA CORTEZ-BARRETT- HOGER MMA
140-159.9
1ST MIQUEL LEAL- GALVAN’S MARTIAL ARTS
2ND EVAN BATES- TEAM TRINITY
3RD JUSTIN HOWLES-
155-169.9
1ST MARK BEUKE- NOVA UNIAO/TEAM EXTREME
2ND HECTOR SILVA- GRACIE BARRA
3RD KEITH BOOHER- TEAM COOPER
TEENS NO GI
13-15 YEARS OLDS
NOVICE 0-109.9
1ST SYDNEY EDWARDS- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
2ND CALEB TURNER- URBAN JUNGLE
3RD JUSTIN REBOLLOSO- TEAM TRINITY
125-139.9
1ST ZACHARY ALVARADO- CORE FIGHT ACADEMY
2ND PRESTON ENRIQUEZ-
3RD JOSH ALTUM- SPAR MMA
INTERMEDIATE 0-109.9
1ST CAINE MENN- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
2ND BEN PAINTER- RONNY LIS BJJ
3RD JORDAN CARMONA- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
16-17 YEAR OLDS
NOVICE 110-124.9
1ST STEVEN RAY GONZALES- FULL CONTACT FIGHT ACADEMY
2ND REED O’DELL- VANDRY BJJ
3RD TREVOR BURNE- RODRIGO PINHERIO
140-159.9
1ST DALTON BILLINGS- TEAM TRINITY
2ND ROMAN HERNANDEZ- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
3RD STEVEN RODRIGUEZ- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
155-169.9
1ST MARK BEUKE- NOVA UNIOA/TEAM EXTREME
2ND RALPH SEXBEN- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
3RD CHRISTOPHER GREGG- GRAPPLERS LAIR
170+
1ST PETER TANKSLEY- TEAM TRINITY
2ND RICKY BAILEY- NEW BRAUNSFELS BRAWLERS
3RD NATHANIEL HELMS- AMERICAN COMBATIVE SYSTEMS
3RD RILEY CHANDLER – MARTIAL ARTS OF AUSTIN
BEGINNER
110-124.9
1ST JOHN SAMANIEGO- ENLIGHTEN WARRIORS
2ND TAYLOR DEVILLER – TEAM TRINITY
3RD DAMIEN MITCHELL- ELITE MMA
MASTERS BJJ
WHITE BELT
135-154.9
1ST TOMMY MONTOYA- GRACIE BARRA
2ND RUEBEN RODRIGUEZ- GRACIE BARRA
3RD PEDRO AMINI- FIT AND FEARLESS
175-194.9
1ST JOE KAISER- RONNY LIS BJJ
2ND PETER MACPHERSON- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
3RD BYRON ANDERSON- CTC AUSTIN
BLUE 135-149.9
1ST GABRIEL CANTU- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
2ND HECTOR OVIEDO- GENESIS JIU JITSU
3RD DAVID BLEVINS- SEGUIN MMA
BLUE 155-174.9
1ST ANTHONY ERARD- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
2ND GILBERT JIMENEZ- OHANA JIU JITSU
3RD RIAD FREJY- MARRA SENKI
BLUE 175-194.9
1ST CARLOS ROSARIO- BJJ REVOLUTION
2ND PEDRO SOTO- GRAPPLERS LAIR
3RD ROD MORROW- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
BLUE 195-219.9
1ST AGUSTIN DONIS- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
2ND JUAN PENA- RELSON GRACIE
3RD ERNESTO SOLIZ JR- GRACIE BARRA
PURPLE 155-174.9
1ST IVOLIN IVANOV- RELSON GRACIE
2ND ROB MARVIN- BAM BAM MARTIAL ARTS
3RD ERIC ACOSTA- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
PURPLE 195-219.9
1ST ADAM BOYD- GRAPPLERS LAIR
2ND MARIO MOLINA- SEGUIN MMA
3RD SETH HILDEBRAND- RELSON GRACIE
BROWN/BLACK 174-195.9
1ST RONNIE LIS- RONNIE LIS BJJ
2ND ALVIS SOLIS- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
MASTERS NO GI
NOVICE 135-149.9
1ST SAMUEL MARTINEZ- ELITE MMA
2ND RUBEN RODRIGUEZ- GRACIE BARRA
3RD TOMMY MONTOYA- GRACIE BARRA
NOVICE 175-194.9
1ST ROBERT OLIVER- MARRA SENKI BJJ
2ND TODD BAXTER- HIGHER POWER MARTIAL ARTS
3RD JOHN PAUL GARCIA- MARRA SENKI BJJ
BEGINNER 135-154.9
1ST DAVID BLEVINS- SEGUIN MMA
2ND MARCEL WOODARD- PARADIGM TRAINING CENTER
3RD BRANDON PARKS-
BEGINNER 155-174.9
1ST CHRIS MATTHEWS- BRAZILIAN TOP TEAM
2ND ROBERT CHAMBERS- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
3RD GERONIMO NAGLE- THE PIT
INTERMEDIATE 155-174.9
1ST ROB MARVIN- BAM BAM MARTIAL ARTS
2ND ERIC ACOSTA- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
3RD ISMAEL ARREOLO- GENESIS JIU JITSU
ADVANCED 155-174.9
1ST RENAN CHAVEZ- PRADIGM TRAINING CENTER
2ND ANTHONY ERARD- RODRIGO PINHERIO BJJ
3RD GILBER JIMENES- OHANA JIU JITSU
WOMEN BJJ
WHITE BELT
1ST TARA TALANCO- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
2ND AMANDA CASTILLO- EVOLUTION COMBATIVE SPORTS
3RD STEFANIE NGUYEN- RONNY LIS BJJ
BLUE BELT
1ST ASHLEY DE LEON- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
2ND GEORGETTE ODEN- RELSON GRACIE
3RD STEPHANIE ALBA- URBAN JUNGLE
PURPLE BELT
1ST CHASITY DE LEON- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
2ND SHAMA KO- RELSON GRACIE
MENS BJJ
WHITE 0-134.9
1ST JOSUE RODRIGUEZ- PARAGON
2ND RICHARD CREWLEGE- VANDRY BJJ
3RD BJ TREVINO- GRACIE BARRA
WHITE 135-154.9
1ST COLLIN O’CONNOR- RELSON GRACIE
2ND DAVID LAMOREAUX- GENESIS JIU JITSU
3RD JOSH RIOS- PARAGON
WHITE 155-174.9
1ST JUAN GARCIA- BRAZILIAN TOP TEAM TEXAS
2ND IVAN MOLINAR- RONNY LIS BJJ
3RD RAY HARTHCOCK- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
WHITE 175-194.9
1ST JASON REYES- GRAPPLERS LAIR
2ND GLEN LUCIO- RELSON GRACIE
3RD RONALD SALI- MARRA SENKI BJJ
WHITE 195-219.9
1ST SCOTT GREEN RONNY LIS BJJ
2ND JEFFERSON OLIVERIA- RONNY LIS BJJ
3RD SALOME VALDEZ- VANDRY BJJ
WHITE 220+
1ST KALEN WEAVER- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
2ND RICHARD SENDEJO- BRAZILIAN TOP TEAM
3RD CHRIS GARCIA- RELSON GRACIE
BLUE BELT
0-134.9
1ST SAUL ELIZONDO- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
2ND VIDUSH RANA- RELSON GRACIE
3RD PHILLIP LEAL- GRACIE BARRA
135-154.9
1ST CODY HOFFSTATTER- RODRIGO PINHEIRO BJJ
2ND EMMANUEL MARTINEZ – TEXAS PUNISHMENT CREW
3RD MICHAEL DURAN- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
155-174.9
1ST LEVI PETERSON- GENESIS JIU JITSU
2ND CHARLES SANCHEZ- BAM BAM MARTIAL ARTS
3RD ROGER GORE- PARADIGM JIU JITSU
175-194.9
1ST PEDRO MIGLIANO- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
2ND AARON CROTHERS- LUTTER BJJ
3RD BRIAN KRUELSKIE- RUBICON FIGHT SPORT/INFINITE BJJ
PURPLE BELT
PURPLE 135-149.9
1ST FRED RYES- PARAGON
2ND MATT MCKINNEY- RELSON GRACIE
3RD TONY CASARES- PARAGON
PURPLE 155-174.9
1ST TRAVIS ORR- RELSON GRACIE
2ND JEREMY REID- BAYLOR BJJ/RELSON GRACIE
3RD JULIAN VEGA- ELITE MMA
PURPLE 175-194.9
1ST LUIS RUBACALVA- RODRIGO PINHERIO BJJ
2ND ROBERT GARZA- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
3RD RON HAYWOOD- OCTAGON MMA
PURPLE 195-219.9
1ST ROBERT YAMASHITA- ELITE MMA
2ND JASON YERRINGTON- MARRA SENKI
3RD SETH HILDEBRAND- RELSON GRACIE
BROWN/BLACK 155-174.9
1ST TONY TIPTON- GENESIS JIU JITSU
2ND LUIS VEGA- VANDRY BJJ
3RD ALBERT HUGHES- GENESIS JIU JITSU
BROWN/BLACK 195-219.9
1ST ALVIS SOLIS- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
2ND JARROD CLONTZ- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
3RD FELIPE MARTINEZ- PARAGON
WOMEN NO GI
NOVICE 120-139.9
1ST GEORGETTE ODEN- RELSON GRACIE
2ND AMANDA CASTILLO- EVOLUTION COMBATIVE SPORTS
3RD TARA TALANCO- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
ADVANCED
1ST CHASITY DE LEON- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
2ND JORDAN GAZA- FULL CONTACT FIGHT ACADEMY
3RD ERIKKA FLOM- GENESIS JIU JITSU
MENS NO GI
NOVICE 135-154.9
1ST HAYDEN HILL- GRACIE BARRA
2ND TYLER STUCKEY- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
3RD JOSH RIOS- PARAGON
NOVICE 155-174.9
1ST JEREMY HOOVER-GRACIE BARRA
2ND JODY JONES- CHILDS PLAY MMA
3RD BRET DAUGHTREY- TEAM TRINITY
NOVICE 175-194.9
1ST MICHAEL CONTERAS- RUBICON FIGHT SPORTS/INFINITE JIU JITSU
2ND JAMES WEAVER- HOGER MMA
3RD TYLER REESE- ATT BEAUMONT
NOVICE 195-219.9
1ST GERALD MOULTON
2ND WALTER HENDERSON- SPAR MMA
3RD JORGE GONZALEZ
NOVICE 220+
1ST DEVON PIERCE- SEGUIN MMA
2ND ANTHONY CHAVEZ- NORTH TEXAS MMA
3RD MARGARITO ALEMAN- SPAR MMA
BEGINNER
BEGINNER 0-134.9
1ST KALEB HOWE-FIT AND FEARLESS
2ND JOSUE RODRIGUEZ- PARAGON
3RD VIDUSH RANA- RELSON GRACIE
BEGINNER 135-154.9
1ST LEVI PETERSON- GENESIS JIU JITSU
2ND ADRIAN WORMSTADT- GRAPPLERS LAIR
3RD MICHAEL ESQUIVEL- PARAGON
BEGINNER 155-174.9
1ST AUSTIN O’RILEY- TEXAS POWERHOUSE
2ND MANNIG GUFFEY- ROYCE GRACIE
3RD RAY HARTHCOCK-RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
BEGINNER 175-194.9
1ST GLEN LUCIO- RELSON GRACIE
2ND ALEX SALCEDO- PARAGON
3RD DAVID COX- LAKE AREA BJJ (LA)
BEGINNER 195-219.9
1ST TYREL SODERQVIST- GRACIE BARRA
2ND SALOME VALDEZ-VANDRY BJJ
3RD RYNE SANDNAGEN- ALVAREZ BJJ
BEGINNER/INTERMEDIATE 220+
1ST RENE RENDON- GRAPPLERS LAIR
2ND NICK CASTANO- LOCKDOWN MMA
3RD ERNESTO SOLIZ JR- GRACIE BARRA
INTERMEDIATE 0-134.9
1ST SAUL ELIZONDO- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
2ND CESAR RODRIGUEZ- GRACIE BARRA
3RD JERRY WEST- GENESIS JIU JITSU
INTERMEDIATE 135-154.9
1ST CODY HOFFSTATTER- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
2ND BUDDY LIGHTFOOT- TEXAS PUNISHMENT CREW
3RD JOSE PORTILLO- INFINITE JIU JITSU
INTERMEDIATE 155-174.9
1ST KYLE CALKINS- RESLON GRACIE
2ND KEVIN JOHNOSN- TX PUNISHMENT CREW
3RD ERIC HUEBNER- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
175-194.9
1ST BRIAN KRUELSKIE- RUBICON FIGHT SPORTS/INFINITE BJJ
2ND RUBEN SERNA- HOUSE OF WARRIORS MMA
3RD PEDRO MIGLIANO- PAUL THOMAS JIU JITSU
195-219.9
1ST SERGIO OLIVAREZ- PARAGON
2ND LORENZO BILLESCAS- PARAGON
3RD JOSHUA PERALES- TEAM TOOKE
ADVANCED
135-154.9
1ST MICHAEL DURAN- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
2ND SPENCER GILLIAM- SOLIS MARTIAL ARTS
3RD TONY CASCRES- PARAGON
155-174.9
1ST TONY TIPTON- GENESIS JIU JITSU
2ND ALBERT HUGHES-GENESIS JIU JITSU
3RD AUSTIN BONHAM- RELSON GRACIE
175-194.9
1ST JARROD CLONTZ- AMERICAN FIGHT COMPANY
2ND EVERT GUTIERREZ- BAM BAM MARTIAL ARTS
3RD LUIS RUBUCALVA- RODRIGO PINHERO BJJ
195-219.9
1ST ROBERT YAMASHITA- ELITE MMA
2ND JASON YERRINGTON-MARRA SENKI BJJ
3RD REED SHELGER- PRADIGM MARTIAL ARTS
Leave A Comment
You must be logged in to post a comment.