IOWA GRAPPLING
CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS
12-11-10 COUNCIL
BLUFFS, IOWA
TEAM CHAMPION
MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS- 43 POINTS
2ND 10TH PLANET OMAHA/SIMS MARTIAL ARTS 40 POINTS
3RD COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER (KS) – 30 POINTS
4TH DEMOIN
BJJ- 14 POINTS
5TH PREMIER COMBAT- 13 PONTS
5TH NEBRASKA ACADEMY OF MARTIAL ARTS 13 PONTS
NO GI ABSOLUTE
CHAMPION
STEVE CARL- TEAM HARD
DRIVE
2ND JOE
BRAMMER- DEMOIN JIU JITSU
3RD SETH
DANIELS – COLORADO BJJ
BJJ ABSOLUTE
CHAMPION
MAX VICE – MID
AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
2nd TONY GOLDSBY-
COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
3RD KEITH
DANIELS- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
NO GI CHILDREN
5 TO 8 0-54.9 NOVICE
1ST AYDEN THOMAS- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
2ND GARRETT PETERSON
9 TO 12 65-74.9 BEGINNER
1ST NICOLE EVANGELISTA- COLORADO BJJ
2ND LOGHAN HORVATH- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
3RD CAELAN HESTER- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
9 TO 12 85-94.9 NOVICE
1ST NATHAN HORVATH- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
2ND REBECCA DAIGLE- MICK DOYLE MARTIAL ARTS
3RD HAYDEN HILL- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
CHILDREN BJJ
WHITE 9 TO
12 65-74.9
1ST NICOLE EVANGELISTA- COLORADO BJJ
2ND LOGHAN HORVATH- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
WHITE 9 TO
12 75-84.9
1ST NATHAN HORVATH- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
2ND REBECCA DIAGLE- MICK DOYLE MARTIAL ARTS
TEENS NO GI
13-15 NOVICE 0-105.9
1ST JUSTIN WILLIMASON- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
2ND LEA LOPEZ- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
13 TO 15 BEGINNER 120-134.9
1ST ANTHONY LOPEZ- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
2ND COURTNEY SIMTH- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
13 TO 15 BEGINNER 150-164.9
1ST ZACH BRAUER- WARRIORS COVE
2ND ANTHONY SANCHEZ- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
TEENS BJJ
16 TO 17
WHITE BELT
1ST ZACH BRAUER- WARRIORS COVE
2ND MICHAEL SWINSISIKI- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
NO GI MASTERS
1st MICHAEL OWENS-
2ND ANDY VITHUM-
3RD MATTHEW HESTER- SIMS/10TH PLANET
BJJ MASTERS
WHITE
175-194.9
1ST MICHAEL OWENS
2ND DAVID RARIDON
3RD TROY CARLSEN
WHITE
195-219.9
1ST JON EDWARDS- NEBRASKA ACADEMY OF MARTIAL ARTS
2ND DAVID RANSOM- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
3RD BRIAN HILL- MID AMERICA MARTIIAL ARTS
WHITE 220+
1ST NATE HUBER- NEBRASKA ACADMEY OF MARTIAL ARTS
2ND JOHN SABLE
MENS NO GI
NOVICE
0-134.9
1ST ZACK ANDRE- SIMS/10TH PLANET
2ND FRANK DEROSA- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
3RD ANTHONY LOPEZ- 10TH PLANET/SIMS
NOVICE
135-154.9
1ST JUSTIN HARTER- ATLANTIC YMCA
2ND OLIVER SIMIC- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
3RD JOHN GREEN- COLORADO BJJ
NOVICE
175-194.9
1ST RICHARD ANJAIN- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
2ND TROY CARLSEN
3RD ALDIN RAMIC- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
NOVICE
195-219.9
1ST DOUG MCOOL- PRECISION COMBAT
2ND PAT CZECHUT-HOFFMAN
3RD BRIAN HILL- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
NOVICE 220+
1ST MORGAN DENSON-
2ND JOHN SABLE
3RD MICHAEL SWINISKI- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
BEGINNNER
155-174.9
1ST MICHAEL MCBRIDE- DES MOINES JIU JITSU
2ND PAUL BIRD- ROUND KICK
3RD DAVID THOMAS- SIMS/ 10TH PLANET
BEGINNER
175-194.9
1ST CORY KING- GRACIE BARRA
2ND RALPH BUTTERBAUGH- SIMS/10TH PLANET
3RD HEATH ALBRIGHT- NEBRASKA ACADEMY OF MARTIAL ARTS
INTERMEDIATE/ADVANCED
155-174.9
1ST JOE BRAMMER- DE MOINE JIU JITSU
2ND PAKE MCNALLLY- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
3RD MATT LOFTLAND- GUERILLA JIU JITSU
INTERMEDIATE/ADVANCED
175-194.9
1ST STEVE CARL- TEAM HARD DRIVE
2ND ANTHONY GOLDSBY- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
3RD DUANE JOHNSON- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
INTERMEDIATE
195-219.9
1ST OSCAR HIPP- REVOLUTION DEFENSE
2ND CHARLIE SCHULTZ- WARRIORS COVE
3RD JASON DUMLER- ST. CLUD BOXING
ADVANCED
195-219.9
1ST ANTHONY SMITH- PREMIER COMBAT
2ND JON EDWARDS- NEBRASKA ACADEMY OF MARTIAL ARTS
3RD LEE LARSON- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
ADVANCED
220+
1ST ABE WAGNER- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
2ND MAX VICE- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
3RD NATE HUBE- NEBRASKA ACADEMY OF MARTIAL ARTS
NO GI WOMEN
0-119.9
1ST CASSIE RODISH- PRESICION COMBAT
2ND AIMEE SHALLEN BEERGER- SIMS MARTIAL ARTS/10TH PLANET
3RD LEA LOPEZ- 10TH PLANET/SIMS MARTIALA RTS
NO GI WOMEN
120-139.9
1ST MELINIA CAGNILA- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
2ND REBECCA PHILLIPS- MICK DOYLE MARTIAL ARTS
3RD ALLIOSN TEETER-
MENS BJJ
WHITE 135-154.9
1ST ANDREW CONNELL- VAGHI MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
2ND FRANK DE ROSA- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
3RD MATT
BENTLEY- SUCURI OMAHA
WHITE
155-174.9
1st PAUL BIRD- ROUND KICK
2ND MICHAEL OWENS
3RD ZACH BROWER-
WHITE
175-194.9
1ST DUANE JOHNSON- PREMEIR COMBAT
2nd CORY KING- GRACIE BARRA
3RD RICHARD ANJAIN- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
WHITE 220+
1ST MORGAN DENSON
2ND PAT HOFFMAN
3RD NATE HUBER- NEBRASKA ACADMEY OF MARTIAL ARTS
BLUE
155-174.9
1ST NICHOLAS GARRETT- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
2ND PAKE MCNALLY- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
3RD BRIAN THOMPSON – COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
BLUE BELT
195+
1ST ABE WAGNER- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
2ND OSCAR HIPP- REVOLUTION DEFENSE
3RD ANTHONY SMITH- PREMIER COMBAT CENTER
PURPLE BELT
175-194.9
1st MAX VICE- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
2ND KEITH DANIELS- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
3RD ANTHONY GOLDSBY- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
WOMEN BJJ
WOMEN
120-139.9
1ST REBECCA PHILLIPS- MICK DOYLE MARTIAL ARTS
2ND MELINA CAGNILIA- MID AMERICA MARTIAL ARTS
3RD LIDNSAY BARTELS- SUCURI BJJ OMAHA
WOMEN
140-159.9
1ST LAUREN BAREFOOT- PREMIER COMBAT SPORTS
2ND ALLISON TEETER- COMBATIVE SPORTS CENTER
Leave A Comment
You must be logged in to post a comment.